Barkston Ash District Football Association 
BML SPORTS
Sponsors of The Barkston Ash District Football Association. 
 

Challenge Cup    JB Plows Cup    BML Sports Cup     Mitre Cup    Junior Cup    Deighton Shield    BML Sports Junior Cup    
President's Shield
     Contact the Association

 


                                       

Home
Competitions
News
Officers
Referees
Youth Development
Sponsor
LINKS

BML SPORTS CUP

Rules                                   Previous Winners

2016/17 Season

2017 FINAL

Tadcaster Magnets V Wetherby Athletic


May Day Monday 1st May 2017 

KO 3pm

at Selby Town FC

The Fairfax Plant Hire Stadium

Referee: R Cornforth

 Asst Refs: J Goodwin and L Haskell

 4th Official  C Cussans

 

Click Here For match result sheet     Click Here for Referee Report Form       Click Here for Team Sheets     Click here for Barkston Ash Handbook

Round 1

A Kippax FC Res 5 4  Thorpe United Res  I Smellie
B Sherburn White Rose Res 2 2 Wetherby Athletic Res (A) T Day

Wetherby Athletic Res (A) won 4-1 pens

C Tadcaster Magnets Res P P Wetherby Athletic Res (B) S Trimble
D Church Fenton White Horse Res  2 1 Aberford Albion Res R Cornforth

Matches to be played on Saturday 17th September. K.O 2.00pm
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners.

Semi Finals

1 Kippax FC Res P P  Wetherby Athletic (A) Res R Cornforth
                                                               Assts A McEvoy G Cardall
2 Tadcaster Magnets Res 3 2 Church Fenton White Horse Res M Heap
                                                                 Assts L Haskell S Trimble

Matches to be played Saturday 19th November 1:30pm
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners.

1 Kippax FC Res 1 3  Wetherby Athletic (A) Res R Cornforth
                                                               Assts R Tindall G Cardall

Matches to be played Saturday 17th December 1:30pm
NO EXTRA TIME If scores level at end of normal time, Penalties to decide winners.

 

 

 


2016 FINAL

BARWICK   2  WETHERBY ATHLETIC 3

aet 2-2 after 90 minutes

Monday 2nd May 2016 1:00pm

at Selby Town FC

The Fairfax Plant Hire Stadium

Referee: R Coller-Booth

Asst Refs: R Cornforth and G Rhodes

 4th Official G Cardall

Round 1

1 Church Fenton White Horse Res WO SCR Garforth Rangers Res  
2 Malt Shovel Res 0 3 Barwick Res R Tindall
3 Wetherby Athletic Res P P Tadcaster Magnets Res

Matches to be played on Saturday 19th September K0 2.00
Extra time followed by kicks from the penalty spot to decide winners if necessary

BYES:Aberford Albion, Bardsey, Great Preston, Kippax , Thorpe United

 

Round 1

3 Wetherby Athletic Res 7 0 Tadcaster Magnets Res R Cornforth

Matches to be played on Saturday 17th October KO 2.00
Extra time followed by kicks from the penalty spot to decide winners if necessary

 

Round 2

A Church Fenton White Horse Res 2 3 Aberford Albion Res G Cardell
B Thorpe United Res 2 2 Barwick Res J Murray

Barwick win 4-2 aet

C Kippax FC P P Great Preston Res R Cornforth
D Bardsey Res P P Wetherby Athletic Res W Gaddas

Matches to be played on Saturday 21st November KO 1:30
Extra time followed by kicks from the penalty spot to decide winners if necessary

Round 2

C Kippax FC 0 2 Great Preston Res R Cornforth
D Bardsey Res 2 5 Wetherby Athletic Res J Murray

Matches to be played on Saturday 19th December KO 1:30
Extra time followed by kicks from the penalty spot to decide winners if necessary

 

SEMI-FINAL

1 Aberford Albion Res 1 4 Barwick Res J Murray
                                                                                                                                                                       Assts A McEvoy W Gaddas
2

Great Preston Res

P P Wetherby Athletic Res R Tindall
                                                                                                                                                                      Assts B Horsfield G Cardell

Matches to be played Saturday 16th January  2016  1:30pm
Extra time followed by kicks from the penalty spot to decide winners if necessary

SEMI-FINAL

2

Great Preston Res

P P Wetherby Athletic Res R Tindall
                                                                                                                                                                      Assts B Horsfield G Cardell

Matches to be played Saturday 20th February  2016  1:30pm
Extra time followed by kicks from the penalty spot to decide winners if necessary

SEMI-FINAL

2

Great Preston Res

1 6 Wetherby Athletic Res R Tindall
                                                                                                                                                                      Assts B Horsfield G Cardell

Matches to be played Saturday 19th March  2016  2.00pm
Extra time followed by kicks from the penalty spot to decide winners if necessary